You Are Here: Home > Course List > OSHA Compliance Courses > OSHA Portable Fire Extinguishers
Compliance Training Online<span class='regMark'>®</span>
Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.
fire extinguishers sign

OSHA Portable Fire Extinguishers

29 CFR 1910.157 online training & certification

Workplace fires and explosions injure or kill thousands each year. One way to limit the amount of damage is to make portable fire extinguishers and training an important part of your fire prevention program. Used correctly, fire extinguishers can save lives and property by putting out small fires or controlling a fire until help arrives.

To do this safely employees must understand the use and limitations of portable fire extinguishers as well as the hazards associated with fighting fires.

Sign Up Now

1-3

$29.95 per student

4-7

$25.95 per student

8-12

$22.95 per student

13-20

$20.95 per student

21+

$19.95 per student

 
Who Is Taking This Course? (required)

Yourself
Select this if you are purchasing this course to take yourself. It will automatically be assigned to you.

Yourself & Others
Select this if you are purchasing more then one of these courses for both yourself and others. One will be assigned to you automatically, and can assign the remainder at any time after you have completed the purchase.

Others
Select this if you are purchasing one or more of this course for others. You can assign them at any time after you have completed the purchase.
Quantity (required)

Enter the number of persons who will be taking this course.

Governing regulations.
This online fire extinguisher training course satisfies the training requirements of OSHA 29 CFR § 1910.157 Portable Fire Extinguishers Standard.

Who must take this course?
According to OSHA 29 CFR 1910.157(g)(1): Where the employer has provided portable fire extinguishers for employee use in the workplace, the employer shall also provide an educational program to familiarize employees with the general principles of fire extinguisher use and the hazards involved with incipient stage fire fighting.

Other Frequently Asked Questions

Click to Learn More How long is the course?

It will take a MINIMUM of one and one-half hours to complete this portable fire extinguisher online course. The student may log on and off as needed. A bookmark will be set so when they log back in they will return to where they left off.

Click to Learn More How soon is the certificate of completion issued?

Upon successful completion of this course each student will have immediate access to a printable Portable Fire Extinguishers training certificate and wallet card.

Click to Learn More How long do I have to complete this course?

We have no restrictions on how long a person takes to complete a course.

Likewise, if you are purchasing for others, we have no time limit on assigning courses. So you can purchase a larger quantity then you currently need and take advantage of volume discounts.

Click to Learn More Continuing education credits?

Each student will receive 0.2 CEUs (or 2 CMEs) from Compliance Training Online® for completing this course.

Click to Learn More Course format.

Our Portable Fire Extinguishers Training course consists of content, audio, graphics, self check questions and a final exam.

Click to Learn More Course synopsis.

This course covers the OSHA 29 CFR 1910.157 standard for portable fire extinguishers. It describes the standard, risks, placement, use, maintenance, and testing of portable fire extinguishers provided for use by employees.

Click to Learn More Course topics.

Specific topics covered in this course include:

  • About this course
  • Hazards overview
  • OSHA overview
  • Fire hazards overview
  • Fire hazards
  • Fire prevention plan
  • Evacuation
  • Risk assessment
  • Fire extinguisher operation
  • How a fire extinguisher works
  • Fire extinguisher classifications
  • Types of fire extinguishers
  • Using a fire extinguisher
  • Fire extinguisher placement
  • Fire extinguisher testing
Click to Learn More How often is retraining or recertification required?

According to OSHA 29 CFR 1910.157(g) An employer must:

Provide an educational program to familiarize employees with the general principles of fire extinguisher use and the hazards involved with incipient stage fire fighting [29 CFR 1910.157(g)(1)]. Provide this education when employees are first hired and once a year thereafter [29 CFR 1910.157(g)(2)].

Train employees (who have been designated to use fire fighting equipment in the emergency action plan) in the use of the equipment [29 CFR 1910.157(g)(3)]. Provide this training when employees are first given this assignment and once a year thereafter [29 CFR 1910.157(g)(4)].
Click to Learn More Additional related courses you may wish to purchase.

portable fire extinguisher training