You Are Here: Home > Course List > OSHA General Industry Training Courses > OSHA Personal Protective Equipment
ppe hardhat required warning sign

OSHA Personal Protective Equipment Training Course

29 CFR 1910.132-138 Online Training Certification

OSHA requires PPE to be worn to reduce employee exposure to protect employees from serious workplace injuries or illnesses resulting from contact with chemical, radiological, physical, electrical, mechanical, or other workplace hazards.

Upon successful completion each student will have immediate access to a printable certificate and wallet card.

Sign Up Now

1-3

$29.95 per student

4-7

$26.95 per student

8-12

$24.95 per student

13-20

$21.95 per student

21+

$19.95 per student

 
Who Is Taking This Course? (required)

Yourself
Select this if you are purchasing this course to take yourself. It will automatically be assigned to you.

Yourself & Others
Select this if you are purchasing more then one of these courses for both yourself and others. One will be assigned to you automatically, and can assign the remainder at any time after you have completed the purchase.

Others
Select this if you are purchasing one or more of this course for others. You can assign them at any time after you have completed the purchase.
Quantity (required)

Enter the number of persons who will be taking this course.

Governing regulations.
This online course satisfies the training requirements of OSHA 29 CFR § 1910.132-1910.138 Personal Protective Equipment Standard.

Who must take this course?
OSHA requires all persons who perform tasks or enter areas where personal protective equipment or clothing is needed to receive this training.

Other Frequently Asked Questions

Click to Learn More How long is the course?

How long is the course?
It will take a MINIMUM of 1 hour to complete this online course. The student may log on and off as needed. A bookmark will be set so when they log back in they will return to where they left off.

Click to Learn More How soon is the certificate of completion issued?

Upon successful completion each student will have immediate access to a printable OSHA Personal Protective Equipment Training certificate and wallet card.

Click to Learn More How long do I have to complete this course?

We have no restrictions on how long a person takes to complete a course.

Likewise, if you are purchasing for others, we have no time limit on assigning courses. So you can purchase a larger quantity then you currently need and take advantage of volume discounts.

Click to Learn More Continuing education credits?

Each student will receive 0.1 CEUs (or 1 CMEs) from Compliance Training Online® for completing this course.

Click to Learn More Course format.

Our OSHA Personal Protective Equipment Training course consists of content, graphics, audio, and a final exam.

Click to Learn More Course synopsis.

This online course describes the relevant standards, different types of PPE, and the hazards they protect against.

Click to Learn More Course topics.

Specific topics covered in this course include:

  • what the relevant standards cover,
  • hazard controls, including:
    • engineering/technological solutions
    • work practices and training
  • PPE overview,
  • Types of protection, including:
    • Eyes/face
    • Head
    • Respiratory
    • Hearing
    • Hands/arms
    • Body
    • Legs/feet
    • Special protection
  • General PPE information
  • Employee responsibilities
Click to Learn More How often is retraining or recertification required?

The length of time for which the training is valid is determined by OSHA 29 CFR § 1910.132 Personal Protective Equipment:

1910.132(f)(1)
The employer shall provide training to each employee who is required by this section to use PPE.

1910.132(f)(3)
When the employer has reason to believe that any affected employee who has already been trained does not have the understanding and skill required by paragraph (f)(2) of this section, the employer shall retrain each such employee. Circumstances where retraining is required include, but are not limited to, situations where:

1910.132(f)(3)(i)
Changes in the workplace render previous training obsolete; or

1910.132(f)(3)(ii)
Changes in the types of PPE to be used render previous training obsolete; or

1910.132(f)(3)(iii)
Inadequacies in an affected employee's knowledge or use of assigned PPE indicate that the employee has not retained the requisite understanding or skill.
Click to Learn More Additional related courses you may want to purchase.